40 Royal Marine Commando

Based at Burma Camp Malaya

1962 to 1966

Return to main menu

E-mail your photo and details

Can you please help place these Marines into troops etc. etc.

Then Now Surname Christian Nick Rank Number When
    Aitkin     Mne    
Anderson Ian   Mne RM 21534 B Coy ? 63-64
    Alsopp Harry       A Coy
    Ash     Mne    
    Bachelor         A Coy
    Baggy     Mne    
  Baker George   Mne   A Coy
    Barnett     Lt    
    Barry     2nd Lt    
    Baldwin Dave        
    Black     Cpl    
    Booth     Mne    
    Butler (LMA)          
  Byatt Billy Scouse      
    Cave Ken        
    Cook (mcdowell b/man)   Cookie      
    Cockerill     L/Cpl    
    Cooper Bill        
    Crosbie George   Sgt    
    Costley (SBS)     Sgt    
    Craig     QSM    
  Critchley   Jan      
    Crosskerry Toby        
  Davis Andy   Mne   A Coy
    Dean   Dixie Mne   A Coy
    Denver     Mne    
    Derbyshire     Sgt    
  Edwards   Taff      
    Edwards (SBA)          
    Emmett     Mne    
    Fairways   T.J.      
    Frazer     Cpl    
    Finn     Sgt    
  Fletcher   Fletch      
    Fortune Roger        
    Foster   Sgt      
    Gambier     Capt    
    Glanville   Lofty Cpl    
    Goss   Taff     A Coy
    Hall David Nobby L/Cpl RM 15543 Jan62- June 64
    Hickson   Scouse     C Coy ??
    Hooper     Mne    
    Hutchby   Donald Mne    
    Hunter     Mne    
    Huntingford     L/Cpl    
    Hinks Gopher   Mne   A Coy
    James     Mne    
    Kear     Cpl    
    Lammington   Crash CSM   1964 - 1965
    Lever Noel        
    Lewington Aric Mew Mew Mne   A Coy
    Locke     C/Sgt RM 9137  
    Lolw Pete   L/Cpl   A Coy
    Mcdowell     O/C    
    Masters Dave        
    Madden     Mne    
    Manley   Mouse      
    Mayes William Billy     B Coy ? 63-64
    Melling (Bugler)          
    Meredith Rod       B Coy ? 63 - 65
    Mile-Home     Lt    
    Miller     Sgt    
    Oats Jeff       A or B Coy
    Paterson Collin       B
  Pickering   Jock      
    Potter   Pansy      
    Pounds (2. I.C.)     Lt Col    
    Powres     Mne    
    Preece     Sgt    
  Rose Mick        
    Rowan Jim       A or B Coy
    Semmens   Patch     C Coy
  Shearman (D3) Ernie        
    Sheridan (Bugler)          
    Sidwell     Capt    
    Small     Sgt    
    Smith (Cook)     Sgt    
    Streeter     Cpl    
    Stucks ( C ? )     Mne    
    Swan     Mne    
    Underwood   Titch      
    Voller     C/Sgt    
    Walker (pro westler)   Yorkie      
  Watson   Spot Cpl    
    Weir   Jock Cpl   S Coy ?
    Welch Ricky       A or B Coy?
    Williams (SBS) Bill   Cpl    
    Woodhouse Jess        
    Young (DI) Brigham Jock Cpl    
    Youngman     Sgt    
    Yowerth ( C ? )     Mne